Reinventing the Wheel: “Pass Through” Deposit Insurance coverage for Mobile Money in Kenya
[…] Deposit insurance passed through from the trustee to the mobile money consumer reinforces existing safeguarding measures and the overall safety of the mobile money scheme.


[i] The DPFB provides deposit protection coverage of up to KES 100,000.00 (US$ 1,180) to each depositor of a member institution. Where a depositor has more than one account in an institution, all accounts are consolidated for settlement as a single claim. Any deposit in excess of the insured amount is paid as a liquidation dividend upon liquidation.

[ii] Section 29

[iii] 12 U.S. Code § 1817 (i) provides that “Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed the standard maximum deposit insurance amount for each trust estate.”

[iv] § 330.5 Recognition of deposit ownership and fiduciary relationships.

[v] FDIC Notice of New General Counsel’s Opinion No. 8 available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2008-11-13/pdf/E8-26867.pdf

[vi] Ibid.

[vii] Ibid.