GSMA Technology Summit at CANTO 2026

GSMA Technology Summit at CANTO 2026

Start: Sunday 9 August 2026

End: Monday 10 August 2026

Location: Punta Cana, Dominican Republican

Join GSMA and industry leaders at the GSMA Technology Summit, taking place alongside CANTO 2026 on August 9th – August 10th, 2026. This summit brings together mobile operators, regulators, technology experts, and ecosystem partners to explore the technical and policy priorities shaping the future of connectivity across the Caribbean.

Over two days, participants will engage in keynote presentations, expert-led discussions, and interactive roundtables covering spectrum, network resilience, satellite connectivity, network security, emergency communications, and VoLTE deployment.

Whether you’re responsible for network strategy, technology, regulation, or innovation, this summit offers valuable insights and opportunities to collaborate with peers from across the region. Explore the agenda here via the CANTO event site or below.

Agenda

Please note: Each GSMA Technology Summit workshop requires advance registration. Spaces are limited, and attendees are encouraged to register early to secure their place. Registration for CANTO can be found here.


Spectrum and Network Resilience

Sunday, August 9

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Build the knowledge and capabilities needed to support the Caribbean’s digital transformation. This interactive workshop explores key policy and technology priorities while providing practical insights from GSMA experts and industry leaders.

The Spectrum session explores the critical role of spectrum in accelerating the Caribbean’s digital transformation and global competitiveness, addressing cross-border coordination, efficient use of scarce spectrum resources, resilience for emergency communications, and alignment with international regulatory developments.

The Network Resilience segment examines how the region can strengthen the resilience of its communications infrastructure against growing operational, environmental, and security pressures, covering infrastructure protection, redundancy, disaster preparedness, cybersecurity, power dependency, regulatory frameworks, and investment considerations.

Explore the session:

Time (AST)Session Speaker
09:00 – 09.05Welcome to Technology SummitLucas Gallitto (GSMA)
09:05 – 09.15Spectrum for the Caribbean’s Digital FutureLuciana Camargos (GSMA)
09:15 – 09.40PanelJose Arias (Nokia), Jose Ayala (Ericsson), Ana Rua (Digicel)
09.40 – 09.55Open dialogue with attendeesLuciana Camargos (GSMA)
10.15 – 10.30Caribbean Mobile Economy in a snapshotLucas Gallitto (GSMA)
10.30 – 10.45A Vision for Resilient ConnectivityAna Rua (Digicel)
10.45 – 11.10Open dialogue with attendeesLucas Gallitto (GSMA)
11.30- 11:40Spectrum for Direct-to-Device Connectivity: Challenges and OpportunitiesLuciana Camargos (GSMA)
11:40-12:00Fireside Chat John Winter (Liberty Latin America)

Cybersecurity, Post-Quantum Networks & AI: Operator Readiness

Sunday, August 9

12:00 PM – 3:00 PM

As networks become more intelligent and interconnected, operators must prepare for evolving security threats and emerging technologies. This workshop explores cybersecurity best practices, post-quantum readiness, AI’s impact on telecommunications, and collaborative approaches to strengthening network resilience.

The session explores the importance of Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) in safeguarding networks, services, and sensitive data against future quantum-enabled attacks, including the transition to quantum-resistant solutions, migration challenges, and global standardisation efforts.

A dedicated scams-focused discussion addresses the growing threat of fraud across the communications ecosystem, with emphasis on the role of telecom operators in scam prevention through network-based protections, customer awareness, data-sharing, and coordinated industry responses.

Explore the session:

Time (AST)SessionSpeaker
13.30 – 13.40Security in Networks Samantha Kight (GSMA)
13.40 -13.55Revenue Share Fraud 
Felipe Ruiz (Liberty Latin America)
14.00 – 14.10Revenue Share Fraud Abraham Smith (One Communication)
14.10 – 14.25Revenue Share Fraud Shakera Johnson (BeAliv Ltd.)
14.25 – 14.55Roundtable 4: Security in Networks Samantha Kight (GSMA)

Ensuring Service Continuity: Emergency Calling and VoLTE

Monday, August 10

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Discover how operators across the Caribbean are improving service continuity through advancements in emergency communications, VoLTE deployment, and the evolution of roaming services. The workshop combines operator case studies with interactive discussion to share practical experiences and future priorities.

This session explores the challenges of implementing reliable emergency calling services across the Caribbean, covering access across different network technologies, caller location accuracy, interoperability, regulatory requirements, and coordination with emergency response agencies.

The discussion also examines the current state of VoLTE deployment across the region, as legacy technologies are phased out and operators face technical, commercial, and operational challenges in accelerating adoption and ensuring consistent service delivery.

Explore the session:

Time (AST)SessionSpeaker
15.00 – 15.10GSMA Emergency Calling – Global ViewIan Pannell (GSMA)
15.10 – 15.25Emergency Calls – Challenges and lesson learnt Zlatko Zahirović (Paradise Network)
15.25 – 15.40Emergency Calls – Challenges and lesson learnt Dickson C.T Osuala (Digicel)
15.40 – 16.10Roundtable 4: Emergency Call in the RegionIan Pannell  (GSMA)
16.30 – 16.40VOLTE in the region Ian Pannell (GSMA)
16.40 – 16.55VOLTE services Vaughn Brown, CEO (Antigua Public Utilities Authority)
16.55 -17.10VOLTE services Zlatko Zahirović (Paradise Network)
17.10 – 17.25VOLTE services Richard Clarke (GSMA)
17.25- 17.55Roundtable 5: VOLTE services Ian Pannell (GSMA)

Visit the GSMA stand

Alongside the summit, you’ll find the GSMA stand in the exhibition area throughout CANTO. Visit us to discuss GSMA Membership, Working Groups, technical initiatives or any questions you may have, and come and meet the team.


Register

Participation in each workshop requires advance registration. CANTO attendee’s can register for the GSMA Technology summit here.